Binwanka


Selected Exhibitions ( *solo shows)

2019 Binwanka:Henshin, Artspace, New Haven,CT

2017  Byob, Dinner under the stars, Artspace 30th anniversary, New Haven,CT   

2016 Meural digital expo, con artist collective gallery, lower east side, NY,NY    


Exhibitions

2018 City Wide Open Studios, New Haven,CT

2017 Yellowbook #3 international exhibition, CICA Museum, South,Korea  

2017 Monster Draw Rally,  Ely Center for Contemporary Art, New Haven,CT                                                                                                                                                                  
2017 Montreal en Arts billboard paste up exhibition, Montreal,Quebec                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     
2016 Bridgeport Art trail, Gallery 1212, Bridgeport,CT    

2016 Snap to Grid, Los Angeles Center for Digital Art

2016 Reeds Artspace Art trail kick off, Bridgeport,CT   

2016 $99 dollar store, con artist collective, NYC

2015 Contributing artist @ Meural, NY,NY

2015 Bridgeport Art Trail, 1212 Gallery

2015 Members group show, City Lights Gallery, Bpt,CT

2015 see.me digital display, Musee Du Louvre, Paris,France

2015 see.me exposure 2015

2014 see.me times square takeover, NYC

2014 Anna Glyph,MOCA(museum of computer art)

2014 Tactical Glitches,Ping Pong, Sudlab, Naples,Italy

2014 Tactical Glitches,Ascii_G,Sudlab, Naples,Italy

2014 Tactical Glitches,Ascii5, Sudlab, Naples,Italy

2014 Tactical Glitches,FTV, Sudlab, Naples,Italy

2014 Donnie 2014, Museum of Computer Art

2013 see.me art takes paris

2013 See.Me year in review

2013 video/still,contributing artist

2013 Scope Miami digital group show, Miami.FL

2013 LAMP, Persistance of Legend,Technologist/Producer, NH,CT

2013 0P3NR3P0 repository

2013 0P3NR3P0, FurtherField Gallery, London,England

2013 homoceptual blending, MOCA ( museum of computer art)

2013 City Wide Open Studios, Alternative Space, New Haven, CT

2012 See.Me Art takes Miami

2012 See.Me Art takes times square

2012 BYOB, Artspace, New Haven,CT

2011 Screengrab 2011, Emerge Media Space, Australia

2011 Everything Is Turning Into Something Else, Driftspace

2011 Chopped and Stretched,Driftspace

2011 Wonderphonics (tape manipulation and signal procesing),Eyebeam, NYC   

2010 2019 Show For The Future, Skybridge, NYC

2004 Spring scholarship show ,University of Connecticut

2003 Spring scholarship Show ,University of Connecticut    


Performance

2011  Brooklyn Experimental Music Festival with Jackson Moore, BK,NY

2011  Noisy Toys, Emoticon Festival, NYC

2010  Fashionmasters,Homeswinger/Effects/Recording

2010  Project: Localhost, Electric guitar / Effects, NYC

2009  Project: Localhost, Electric guitar / Effects, NYC

2008  Shades of Jazz on Noir, live film scoring, Freak Lip Kill Band, guitar, SCSU, New Haven,CT

2007  Creative Music Orchestra, Electric guitar, SCSU, New Haven, CT

2006  C.M.O (Creative Music Orchestra) Electric guitar,SCSU, New Haven,CT


Music composition

2014  Special, Eyes Ears,soundview tv

2012  Tribals, film score


Film festivals

2013  PSE, Mobile Film Festival

2013  PSE, Iphone Film Festival

2013  PSE, Olleh International Smartphone Film Festival, Seoul,Korea


Productions for public television:

2015  Turbo Tang, producer/editor,Holy mountain pt 1, soundview tv, Bpt CT

2015  Turbo Tang, producer/editor,Holy mountain pt 2, soundview tv, Bpt CT

2015  Turbo Tang, producer/editor, Inframan, soundview tv, Bpt CT

2015  Turbo Tang, producer/editor, Buddhist Fist, soundview tv, Bpt CT

2015  Turbo Tang, producer/editor, Shinobi No Mono, soundview tv, Bpt CT

2015  Turbo Tang, producer/editor, The Tournament, soundview tv, Bpt CT

2015  Turbo Tang, producer/editor, Atomic Rulers, soundview tv, Bpt CT

2015  Turbo Tang, producer/editor, This Is Kung Fu, soundview tv, Bpt CT

2015  Turbo Tang, producer/editor, The First Vampire in China, soundview tv, Bpt CT

2015  Turbo Tang, producer/editor, Tetsuo The Iron Man, soundview tv, Bpt CT

2015  Super 6ixty, Turkish superman, producer, soundview tv, Bpt CT

2015  Super 6ixty, Turkish Rambo, producer, soundview tv, Bpt CT

2015  Super 6ixty, Turkish spiderman, producer, soundview tv, Bpt CT

2015  Super 6ixty, Turkish star wars, producer, soundview tv, Bpt CT

2015  Super 6ixty, Turkish star trek, producer, soundview tv, Bpt CT

2015  Super 6ixty, China 1970’s, producer, soundview tv, Bpt CT

2015  Super 6ixty, Goku I, producer, soundview tv, Bpt CT

2015  Super 6ixty, The magic doctor/momotaro, producer, soundview tv, Bpt CT

2015  Super 6ixty, The great love experiment/zen gardens, producer, soundview tv, Bpt CT

2015  Super 6ixty, Buddhist Fist, producer, soundview tv, Bpt CT

2014  Special, Face to Face: Jung, producer, soundview tv, Bpt,CT

2014  Special, Eyes Ears, producer,composer, soundview tv, Bpt,CT

2014  Das Wunderbar Glitch Sonder, producer, Soundview tv, Bpt,CT

2014  Super 6ixty, Future Shock, producer, soundview tv, Bpt,CT

2014  Super 6ixty, now the chips are down, soundview tv, Bpt,CT

2014  Super 6ixty, Electric Dreams 1970’s, soundview tv, Bpt,CT

2014  Super 6ixty, Electric Dreams 1980’s, soundview tv, Bpt,CT

2014  Super 6ixty, Electric Dreams 1990’s, soundview tv, Bpt,CT

2014  Das Wunderbar, Sony Walkman, producer, Soundview tv, Bpt,CT

2014  Das Wunderbar, Crisis of Confidence, Soundview tv, Bpt,CT

2014  Das Wunderbar, Kamen Rider, Soundview tv, Bpt,CT

2014  Das Wunderbar, Kamen Rider RX, Soundview tv,Bpt,CT

2014  Das Wunderbar, Chip Tunes, Soundview tv, Bpt,CT

2014  Super 6ixty,Yongary, producer, Soundview tv, Bpt,CT

2014  Super 6ixty,Ninja Gaiden, producer, Soundview tv, Bpt,CT

2014  Super 6ixty,Charlie Chaplin,producer,Soundview tv, Bpt,CT

2014  Super 6ixty,Tetsuo 112%,producer,Soundview tv,Bpt,CT

2014  Super 6ixty,The Worlds Strongest,producer,Soundview tv, Bpt,CT

2014  Super 6ixty,The Phantom Ship, producer, Soundview tv, Bpt,CT


Startups

2015 S.N.O ( shado ninrei ongaku), Indie Record label, qrates, bandcamp

2014 FC ( future ceramics), 3d printed ceramics, Shapeways

2014 Binwanka, Fashion and Accessories

2011 Noisy Toys, Guitar pedals, Kickstarter


Work

2018  Programmer/dj, wpkn 89.5 fm

2012  curatorial assistant, crystal palace, Artspace gallery, New Haven,CT

2011  Production Intern, WindsMeasure Recordings, NYC

2011  Intern/researcher, Sonic Weapons Project, Eyebeam, NYC

2011  Technical assistant to Bob Gill, Parsons, NYC

2010  Technical assistant to Bob Gill, Parsons, NYC

2010  Streaming Culture, Live video streaming, Parsons, NYC

2005  Graphic Designer, Artspace gallery, New Haven,CT

2002  Art/Design, Vision Magazine, Storrs,CT

2002  Program Assistant, Music and Arts Center for Humanity, Bridgeport,CT

2001  Photography Apprentice,Music and Arts Center for Humanity, Bpt,CT

2000  Graphic Design Apprentice, Music and Arts Center for Humanity,Bpt,CT


Collections

2017  Meural permanent collection

2016  CICA Museum archive

2012  Museum of Bad Art rejection collection, Fiat everything


Awards and honors

2018  Artist in Residence, Artspace, New Haven,CT

2012  accepted into the American Society of Composers and Publishers (ASCAP)

2004  Napier Award for Sculpture

2001  Who’s Who Among American High School Students


Lectures/Talks/Teaching

2019 Guest artist and speaker, Arts Count Day, Dunbar School, Bpt,CT

2018 Guest artist and speaker, Arts Count Day, Luis Munoz Marin School, Bpt,CT

2016  Color and Movement group show and talk, MIST, Harlem, NY,NY    

2016  Dream Coach, Future project, Yale , New Haven, CT

2016  Meural artists talk, con artist collective gallery, lower east side, NY,NY   

2014  Hour of code, volunteer, Bridgeport public library Bpt,CT

2013  UAG, College Tech Panel, NYC

2011   Noisy Toys electroacoustic music workshop, Institute of play, NYC

2009  Gamemaker (diy game design software) workshops, Bpt,CT


Education

2015  SCORE, Bridgeport,CT

2012  Make Art Work, Fairfield,CT

2012  Suzuki Violin, Neighborhood Music School, New Haven, CT

2011  Parsons MFA Design & Technology

2008  Southern Connecticut State University, (BS graphic design)

2004  University of Connecticut School of Fine Arts ,(Design concentration)

1998  Computer Genesis, Computer tech training, Baym, Bpt,Ct          
                                               
1995-98 Talented and gifted program, Dunbar School, Bpt,CT

1994  Young Author’s club, Dunbar School, Bpt,CT